Sonatra Group was founded by Oknha Sorn Sokna in 2010. Oknha Sorn Sokna is the Co-Founder of Sokimex Group and had served as the Vice Chairman of the group from 1992 to 2009. He currently serves as vice President of Cambodia Chamber of Commerce (since 1999) and First Vice-President of the Cambodia Chamber of Professionals and Micro Enterprises (since 2006). He is also a member of ASEAN Business Advisory Council (ASEAN BAC). Although the core business of Sonatra Group is in the financial business which includes Sonatra Securities PLC which is a securities firm licensed by Securities and Exchange Commission of Cambodia (SECC) and Sonatra Microfinance Institute PLC which is licensed by the National Bank of Cambodia, we also operate other businesses which are in some ways supportive to each of our other businesses. For examples, Financial Institute of Cambodia has been established to support and promote the new securities industry in Cambodia and Shibatu Sonatra have been established as an Information Technology company in the purpose to provide IT and Marketing Media solutions to general business community as well as our own businesses in the group.
Sonatra Group Careers
Our employees play an integral role in success and customer satisfaction, as such, we are always seeking innovative and inspired individuals to join our highly motivated and collaborative team. Thank you for your interest in working with us. We always welcome applications for positions and consider each application on its merit for available positions. Please feel free to email your resume and a cover letter to
Sonatra News and Event
Sonatra Group's News and events are the live extension of the content they offer readers a platform to be engaged, informed, inspired, and to build contacts and do business. Our flexibility, professionalism and access to senior decision makers across a number of industries and geographies, makes us a unique and influential event partner. Recent events have included: